DocuSign Pricing 2026: Plans, Costs & What You Actually Pay
Complete breakdown of DocuSign's pricing tiers, envelope limits, hidden costs, and when each plan makes sense for your business.
DocuSign Pricing at a Glance (2026)
| Plan | Monthly Price | Annual Price | Envelope Limit | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | $0 | 3/month | Occasional personal use |
| Personal | $15/mo | $10/mo ($120/yr) | 5/month | Freelancers, individuals |
| Standard | $45/user/mo | $25/user/mo ($300/yr) | 100/year per user | Small teams, moderate use |
| Business Pro | $65/user/mo | $40/user/mo ($480/yr) | 100/year per user | Growing teams, advanced features |
| Enterprise | Custom pricing | Custom allowance | Large organizations, custom needs | |
⚠️ Critical to know: Standard and Business Pro plans cap each user at 100 envelopes per year (or 10/month on monthly billing). Exceeding this triggers pay-as-you-go overage charges. An "envelope" is a package of documents sent for signature — once sent, it counts toward your limit whether or not it's completed.
Table of Contents
- Free Plan: $0/month
- Personal Plan: $15/month
- Standard Plan: $45/month
- Business Pro Plan: $65/month
- Enterprise Plan: Custom Pricing
- Understanding Envelope Limits
- Real-World Cost Examples
- Hidden Costs to Watch For
- Standard vs Business Pro: Which to Choose?
- DocuSign vs Alternatives
- When to Upgrade
- API Pricing
- How to Save Money
- Is DocuSign Worth It?
- Frequently Asked Questions
Free Plan: $0/month
Best for: Individuals who need to sign or send a few documents every few months.
Envelope limit: 3 per month
What's Included
- Send up to 3 documents per month for eSignature
- Unlimited document signing (receiving signatures is always free)
- Basic signature fields and document preparation
- Real-time audit trail and document tracking
- Mobile app access (iOS and Android)
- Cloud storage integration (Google Drive, Dropbox, Box)
- Email notifications when documents are signed
- 1 user account
What's NOT Included
- Templates (can't save reusable documents)
- Bulk sending capabilities
- Custom branding
- In-person signing
- Payment collection
- Advanced form fields
- Collaboration tools
- Phone or chat support
Bottom line: The free plan is extremely limited — just 3 envelopes per month. If you're only signing a lease renewal or occasional contract, it works. But if you're running any kind of business, you'll hit the limit immediately. Most freelancers need at least the Personal plan.
Personal Plan: $15/month ($10/month annual)
Best for: Freelancers, consultants, and solopreneurs who send contracts regularly but not in high volume.
Envelope limit: 5 per month
Savings: Save 33% by paying annually ($120/year vs $180/year monthly)
What's Included (Beyond Free)
- 5 envelopes per month (vs 3 on free)
- Reusable templates — save frequently used documents
- Everything from the free plan
What's Still NOT Included
- Custom branding (your company logo, colors)
- Bulk sending
- Collaboration tools or commenting
- In-person signing
- Payment collection
- Advanced form fields or conditional logic
- Priority support
- Multiple users (single-seat only)
Bottom line: The Personal plan is a marginal upgrade from Free — you get 2 more envelopes per month and the ability to save templates. That's it. At $15/month, you're paying $3 per envelope, which is expensive if you're sending client contracts regularly. If you need more than 5 envelopes/month (60/year), jump straight to Standard for better value.
Standard Plan: $45/month ($25/month annual)
Best for: Small teams (2-10 people) who need professional eSignature with branding and collaboration.
Envelope limit: 100 per user per year (10/month on monthly billing)
Savings: Save 44% by paying annually ($300/year vs $540/year monthly)
Users: 1-50 seats
What's Included (Beyond Personal)
- 100 envelopes per user per year (or 10/month on monthly plans)
- Custom branding — add your company logo, colors, and email branding
- Collaborative commenting — team members can comment on documents
- Team reporting and usage analytics
- Multiple user seats (up to 50 users)
- Admin controls for user management
- In-person signing mode
- Advanced document routing and signing order
- Integration with Google Workspace, Microsoft 365
- Email and knowledge base support
What's Still NOT Included
- Payment collection
- Bulk sending (send to 50+ recipients at once)
- Signer attachments (recipients can't upload documents back)
- Advanced form fields (dropdowns, radio buttons, approve/decline)
- PowerForms (embeddable web forms)
- SMS authentication
- CRM integrations (Salesforce, HubSpot, etc.)
- API access
- Phone support
Bottom line: Standard is where DocuSign becomes viable for teams. You get professional branding, collaboration tools, and 100 envelopes/year per user. For a 5-person team, that's 500 envelopes/year total — enough for most small businesses. At $25/user/month (annual), you're paying $1,500/year for 5 users. The envelope cap is the main constraint — if your team exceeds 100/user, you'll pay overage fees.
Business Pro Plan: $65/month ($40/month annual)
Best for: Growing teams that need payment collection, bulk sending, or advanced workflow automation.
Envelope limit: 100 per user per year (10/month on monthly billing) — or unlimited on annual plans
Savings: Save 38% by paying annually ($480/year vs $780/year monthly)
Users: 1-50 seats
What's Included (Beyond Standard)
- Unlimited envelopes on annual plans (vs 100/year cap on Standard)
- Payment collection — accept credit cards with signatures
- Bulk sending — send unique documents to 50+ recipients at once
- Signer attachments — recipients can upload supporting documents
- Advanced form fields — dropdowns, radio buttons, checkboxes, approve/decline fields
- PowerForms — create web-embeddable forms that auto-generate envelopes
- Template locking and versioning
- SMS/phone authentication (contact sales to enable)
- Advanced conditional routing and logic
- Priority email support
What's Still NOT Included
- CRM integrations (Salesforce, HubSpot, Microsoft Dynamics)
- API access (requires separate API plan)
- Advanced admin controls and user provisioning
- Custom SLAs or dedicated support
- White-label options
- Legal hold and eDiscovery tools
Bottom line: Business Pro is a significant upgrade from Standard — unlimited sending on annual plans, payment collection, bulk sending, and PowerForms make it compelling for growing teams. At $40/user/month (annual), a 10-person team pays $4,800/year. The key value proposition is unlimited envelopes — if your team sends more than 100 envelopes/user/year, Business Pro quickly pays for itself vs Standard + overage fees.
⚠️ Important: The unlimited envelopes benefit only applies to annual Business Pro subscriptions. If you pay monthly ($65/mo), you're still capped at 10 envelopes/month.
Enterprise Plan: Custom Pricing
Best for: Large organizations (100+ employees) with complex workflows, compliance requirements, or high-volume sending needs.
Envelope limit: Customizable based on your needs
Users: Typically 50+ seats
What's Included (Beyond Business Pro)
- Custom envelope allowances (negotiate unlimited or very high limits)
- CRM integrations: Salesforce, HubSpot, Microsoft Dynamics, Zoho, Pipedrive
- API access (or purchase separately via API plans)
- Single Sign-On (SSO) via SAML 2.0
- Advanced admin controls and user provisioning
- Custom SLAs and dedicated account manager
- Legal hold and eDiscovery capabilities
- White-label branding options
- Custom training and onboarding
- Phone support
- Multi-region data residency options
Estimated Pricing
DocuSign doesn't publish enterprise pricing publicly. Based on industry reports and user reviews:
- 50-100 users: $60-$80 per user/month ($36,000-$96,000/year)
- 100-500 users: $50-$70 per user/month (volume discounts apply)
- 500+ users: $40-$60 per user/month (significant volume discounts + custom features)
Pricing depends heavily on negotiation, envelope volume, integrations needed, and support requirements. Some organizations report paying as low as $30/user/month with multi-year commitments.
Bottom line: Enterprise is worth it if you need CRM integrations, SSO, legal hold capabilities, or send thousands of envelopes per year. For organizations under 50 users, Business Pro annual is usually more cost-effective. Work with a DocuSign sales rep to negotiate — pricing is highly flexible at this tier.
Understanding Envelope Limits (The Most Important Detail)
DocuSign's envelope limits are the single most important factor in determining your true cost. Here's what you need to know:
What is an Envelope?
An envelope is DocuSign's unit of measurement — it's a package containing one or more documents sent for signature. Think of it like a physical envelope you'd mail:
- 1 document to 1 signer = 1 envelope
- 5 documents to 1 signer = 1 envelope
- 1 document to 5 signers (sequential or parallel) = 1 envelope
- 10 documents to 10 signers = 1 envelope
Once sent, an envelope counts toward your limit — even if the recipient never opens it, declines to sign, or the envelope is voided.
Envelope Limits by Plan
| Plan | Envelope Limit | Effective Monthly Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Free | 3 per month | $0 |
| Personal | 5 per month | 60/year at $10/mo = $2/envelope |
| Standard (annual) | 100 per user per year | ~8.3/month at $25/mo = $3/envelope |
| Standard (monthly) | 10 per user per month | 120/year at $45/mo = $4.50/envelope |
| Business Pro (annual) | Unlimited | $40/mo = $0/envelope after base cost |
| Business Pro (monthly) | 10 per user per month | 120/year at $65/mo = $6.50/envelope |
What Happens When You Exceed Your Limit?
If you send more envelopes than your plan allows, DocuSign charges overage fees on a pay-as-you-go basis. The exact fee isn't publicly listed, but based on user reports:
- Standard plan overages: Approximately $1-$2 per excess envelope
- Business Pro overages: Approximately $1.50-$3 per excess envelope (if on monthly billing)
Your service continues uninterrupted — you won't be locked out. But unexpected overage bills can add up fast if you're not tracking usage carefully.
How to Avoid Overage Fees
- Pre-purchase envelope packs through your account's Plans & Billing page (cheaper than pay-as-you-go rates)
- Add more user seats — each seat gets its own 100 envelope/year allowance
- Upgrade to Business Pro annual for unlimited sending
- Upgrade to Enterprise and negotiate custom envelope allowances
- Switch to an alternative like PandaDoc with unlimited sending
⚠️ Critical Gotcha: PowerForms and bulk sends count toward your envelope limit. If you send 1 document to 50 people via bulk send, that's 50 envelopes — not 1. A single bulk send campaign can blow through your annual allowance.
Real-World Cost Examples
Let's calculate what DocuSign actually costs for different business scenarios.
Scenario 1: Freelance Consultant
- Usage: 5-8 client contracts per month (60-96/year)
- Best plan: Personal (annual) at $10/month = $120/year
- Problem: Personal is capped at 5/month. You'll need Standard.
- Actual cost: Standard at $25/month (annual) = $300/year for 100 envelopes
- Effective cost per contract: $300 ÷ 60 = $5 per signed contract
- Cheaper alternative: PandaDoc Essentials at $19/mo = $228/year with unlimited sending
Scenario 2: Small Agency (5 employees)
- Usage: Client contracts, SOWs, NDAs — about 250 envelopes/year total (50 per person)
- Best plan: Standard for all 5 users
- Cost: 5 users × $25/mo (annual) = $125/month = $1,500/year
- Total allowance: 5 × 100 = 500 envelopes/year (plenty of headroom)
- Effective cost per envelope: $1,500 ÷ 250 = $6 per envelope
Scenario 3: Growing SaaS Company (15 employees, high volume)
- Usage: Customer agreements, vendor contracts, employment offers — 2,000 envelopes/year
- Best plan: Business Pro annual (unlimited sending)
- Cost: 15 users × $40/mo (annual) = $600/month = $7,200/year
- Why not Standard? Standard would give 1,500 envelopes/year (15 × 100) — you'd have 500 overages at ~$1.50 each = $750 in overage fees = $7,950 total. Business Pro saves $750/year.
- Effective cost per envelope: $7,200 ÷ 2,000 = $3.60 per envelope
Scenario 4: Real Estate Brokerage (10 agents, massive volume)
- Usage: Listing agreements, buyer agreements, disclosures — 5,000+ envelopes/year
- Best plan: Business Pro annual for all agents
- Cost: 10 users × $40/mo (annual) = $400/month = $4,800/year
- Why not Standard? Standard caps at 1,000 envelopes/year (10 × 100). You'd need 4,000 overage envelopes at ~$1.50 each = $6,000 in fees = $9,000 total. Business Pro saves $4,200/year.
- Effective cost per envelope: $4,800 ÷ 5,000 = $0.96 per envelope
- Alternative: DocuSign Real Estate-specific plan may offer better rates
Scenario 5: Enterprise (200 employees)
- Usage: HR onboarding, vendor contracts, internal approvals — 15,000 envelopes/year
- Best plan: Enterprise with negotiated pricing
- Estimated cost: 200 users × $50/mo (negotiated) = $10,000/month = $120,000/year
- Includes: Unlimited envelopes, Salesforce integration, SSO, dedicated support, custom SLAs
- Effective cost per envelope: $120,000 ÷ 15,000 = $8 per envelope
- Note: Enterprise pricing varies widely — could be as low as $30/user/mo with multi-year commitment
Key Insight: The envelope limit drives everything. If you send more than 100 envelopes per user per year, Business Pro annual becomes cost-effective. Below 100/user/year, Standard makes sense. For very low volume (under 60/year), consider alternatives with unlimited sending at lower base prices.
Standard vs Business Pro: Which Plan Should You Choose?
Choose Standard if:
- You send fewer than 100 envelopes per user per year
- You don't need payment collection with signatures
- You don't need bulk sending (50+ recipients at once)
- You don't need recipients to upload attachments back
- You want the lowest cost with basic team features
Annual cost for 5-person team: $1,500/year (5 × $300) for 500 envelopes total
Choose Business Pro (annual) if:
- You send more than 100 envelopes per user per year
- You need unlimited sending and want to avoid overage fees
- You collect payments with signatures (invoices, deposits, fees)
- You regularly send to 50+ people at once (bulk campaigns)
- You need PowerForms (web-embeddable signature forms)
- You need advanced form fields (dropdowns, radio buttons, approve/decline)
- You want recipients to upload supporting documents back
Annual cost for 5-person team: $2,400/year (5 × $480) with unlimited envelopes
The Break-Even Point
Business Pro annual costs $180 more per user per year than Standard annual ($480 vs $300). Here's when Business Pro pays for itself:
- Standard: $300/year for 100 envelopes = $3 per envelope
- Overage fees: ~$1.50 per excess envelope
- Break-even: If you send 120+ envelopes/user/year, Business Pro is cheaper
Why? 120 envelopes on Standard = $300 + (20 × $1.50) = $330. Business Pro = $480 but unlimited sending. At 180+ envelopes/user/year, Business Pro saves significant money.
Quick Decision Guide
| Envelopes per user/year | Best Plan | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Under 60 | Personal (if solo) or Standard | Low volume, basic needs |
| 60-100 | Standard | Fits within free envelope allowance |
| 100-180 | Standard or Business Pro (depends on features needed) | Business Pro if you need payments/bulk send; Standard + overages if not |
| 180+ | Business Pro (annual) | Unlimited sending, avoid overage fees |
DocuSign vs Alternatives: Price & Feature Comparison
DocuSign is the market leader, but it's not always the best value. Here's how it stacks up:
| Platform | Entry Plan | Mid-Tier Plan | Envelope/Transaction Limit | Payment Collection | CRM Integrations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DocuSign | $15/mo Personal | $40/mo Business Pro (annual) | 100/year (or unlimited on annual Pro) | Business Pro+ | Enterprise only |
| PandaDoc | Free (5 docs/mo) | $49/mo Business | Unlimited | Free plan+ | Business+ |
| Dropbox Sign | $20/mo Essentials | $50/mo Standard (annual) | Unlimited | Standard+ | Enterprise only |
| Adobe Acrobat Sign | $13/mo Standard (annual) | $20/mo Pro (annual) | 150/year per user | Pro+ | Enterprise only |
| SignRequest | $10/mo Professional | $16/mo Business | Unlimited | Business+ | Business+ |
| SignEasy | $10/mo Essential (annual) | $50/mo Business Plus (annual) | Unlimited | No | Business Plus+ |
| signNow | $15/mo Business Premium (annual) | $30/mo Enterprise (annual) | Unlimited | Business Premium+ | Enterprise+ |
When DocuSign is Worth It
- Brand recognition matters: Clients and partners recognize and trust DocuSign
- Enterprise-grade compliance: Best-in-class security, compliance certifications (SOC 2, ISO 27001, FedRAMP)
- Ecosystem lock-in: Your organization already uses DocuSign extensively
- Advanced workflows: You need PowerForms, Maestro automation, or complex conditional routing
- Industry-specific needs: Real estate, healthcare, or government with specialized DocuSign products
When to Consider Alternatives
- Price-sensitive: PandaDoc Business ($49/mo) beats DocuSign Business Pro ($40/mo) on features + unlimited sending
- Document creation: PandaDoc includes a document editor; DocuSign is eSignature-only
- CRM integration on a budget: SignRequest includes Salesforce/HubSpot at $16/mo vs DocuSign Enterprise
- High volume, tight budget: SignRequest Professional ($10/mo unlimited) is hard to beat
- PDF editing: Adobe Acrobat Sign includes native PDF editing capabilities
When to Upgrade Your DocuSign Plan
Upgrade from Free to Personal when:
- You're consistently hitting the 3 envelope/month limit
- You want to save templates for reuse
Upgrade from Personal to Standard when:
- You need to add team members
- You want custom branding (company logo, colors)
- You need more than 5 envelopes per month
- You want collaboration and commenting features
- You need team reporting and usage analytics
Upgrade from Standard to Business Pro when:
- You're hitting the 100 envelope/year limit (most common trigger)
- You need to collect payments with signatures
- You're doing bulk sending (50+ recipients)
- You need PowerForms for web-embedded signing
- Recipients need to upload documents back (signer attachments)
- You need advanced form fields beyond basic text/signature
Upgrade to Enterprise when:
- You need CRM integrations (Salesforce, HubSpot, etc.)
- You need SSO (Single Sign-On)
- You have 50+ users
- You need custom SLAs and dedicated support
- Legal hold and eDiscovery are requirements
- You send 10,000+ envelopes per year
DocuSign API Pricing
If you're a developer building DocuSign into your own application, you need a separate API plan:
Developer Plan (Free)
- Cost: $0
- Envelopes: 5 API calls per month
- Purpose: Testing and development only — cannot be used in production
- Features: Full enterprise-level features enabled for testing
API Plan 1
- Estimated cost: ~$75/month (pricing not publicly listed)
- Envelopes: Low-volume API calls (exact limit varies)
- Best for: Small apps with light usage
API Plan 2
- Estimated cost: ~$250/month
- Envelopes: Medium-volume API calls
- Best for: Growing apps with moderate usage
API Plan 3
- Estimated cost: $720+/month
- Envelopes: High-volume API calls
- Best for: Enterprise-grade applications
API Plan Add-Ons
- Pre-purchase additional envelope packs to increase limits
- Custom volume pricing available through sales team
Important: API plans are separate from subscription plans. You can't use your Business Pro subscription to make API calls — you need both a subscription plan AND an API plan if you're building integrations.
How to Save Money on DocuSign
1. Pay Annually (Save 33-44%)
- Personal: $10/mo annual vs $15/mo monthly = save $60/year
- Standard: $25/mo annual vs $45/mo monthly = save $240/user/year
- Business Pro: $40/mo annual vs $65/mo monthly = save $300/user/year
For a 10-person team on Business Pro, annual billing saves $3,000/year.
2. Right-Size Your Plan (Avoid Overpaying)
Track your envelope usage. If you're only sending 80 envelopes/user/year, you don't need Business Pro unlimited — Standard saves you $180/user/year.
3. Pre-Purchase Envelope Packs
If you know you'll exceed your 100 envelope/year limit, buy envelope packs in advance at a discount vs paying pay-as-you-go overage rates.
4. Optimize User Seats
- Not everyone needs their own seat — you can share accounts for occasional users
- Use admin controls to manage shared seats
- Downsize seats when employees leave
5. Negotiate Enterprise Pricing
If you have 50+ users, work with sales to negotiate volume discounts, custom SLAs, and flexible payment terms. Multi-year commitments can reduce per-user costs by 30-50%.
6. Consider Alternatives for Certain Use Cases
- Use PandaDoc for unlimited sending at $49/mo Business
- Use SignRequest for budget-conscious teams at $10/mo
- Use free tools (HelloSign free, DocuSign free) for very low-volume personal use
7. Use PowerForms Instead of Bulk Send
If you're collecting the same information from many people (surveys, registration forms), use PowerForms (Business Pro+) instead of bulk sending. A PowerForm generates envelopes on-demand when someone fills it out, but it doesn't count 50 envelopes upfront like bulk send does.
8. Take Advantage of the 30-Day Free Trial
Test drive Business Pro features before committing. Use the trial to:
- Determine if unlimited sending is actually necessary
- Test integrations and workflows
- Train your team before paying
Is DocuSign Worth It?
DocuSign is Worth It If:
- Brand credibility matters: Clients recognize and trust DocuSign more than alternatives
- Enterprise compliance is non-negotiable: SOC 2, ISO 27001, FedRAMP certifications
- You need advanced workflows: Maestro automation, PowerForms, conditional routing
- You're in a regulated industry: Healthcare (HIPAA), finance (SOX), government (FedRAMP)
- You send 150+ envelopes/user/year: Business Pro unlimited makes sense
- You need payment collection + eSignature: Business Pro combines both
DocuSign is NOT Worth It If:
- You're price-sensitive: PandaDoc, SignRequest offer better value
- You send under 100 envelopes/year: Pay-as-you-go alternatives may be cheaper
- You need CRM integrations on a budget: DocuSign gates Salesforce/HubSpot behind Enterprise
- You need document creation: DocuSign is eSignature-only; PandaDoc includes editor
- You're a very small business (1-3 people): Free plans from PandaDoc or Dropbox Sign offer more value
The Verdict
Best for: Mid-market and enterprise teams (50+ employees) with high-volume sending needs, compliance requirements, or complex workflows.
Not ideal for: Freelancers, very small businesses, or budget-conscious teams under 10 people who don't need brand recognition.
Best alternative: PandaDoc for document creation + unlimited sending. SignRequest for lowest-cost unlimited eSignature.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does DocuSign cost per month?
DocuSign costs $15/month for the Personal plan (5 envelopes/month), $45/month for Standard ($25/mo annual, 100 envelopes/year), or $65/month for Business Pro ($40/mo annual, 100 envelopes/year). All plans offer lower pricing with annual billing. The Standard and Business Pro plans cap usage at 100 envelopes per user per year — exceeding this triggers pay-as-you-go overage fees.
What are DocuSign envelopes and why do they matter?
An envelope is DocuSign's unit of measurement — it's a package containing one or more documents sent for signature. Each envelope can have multiple documents and multiple signers, but still counts as one envelope. DocuSign limits you to 100 envelopes per user per year on Standard and Business Pro plans (10/month on monthly billing), or 5/month on Personal. Once sent, an envelope counts toward your limit whether or not it gets signed or completed.
What's the difference between DocuSign Standard and Business Pro?
DocuSign Standard ($45/mo or $25/mo annual) includes eSignature, templates, custom branding, and collaborative commenting. Business Pro ($65/mo or $40/mo annual) adds payment collection, bulk sending, signer attachments, advanced form fields (dropdowns, radio buttons), PowerForms for web embedding, and SMS authentication. Both plans cap usage at 100 envelopes/year. Business Pro makes sense when you need to collect payments with signatures, send documents in bulk, or require advanced authentication.
Are there hidden fees with DocuSign?
DocuSign has transparent upfront pricing, but the envelope limits create unexpected costs. If you exceed 100 envelopes/year, you pay overage fees on a pay-as-you-go model (pricing varies). API access requires separate API plans ($75-$720+/month). Premium support, phone support, and some advanced features cost extra. CRM integrations (Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics) are only available on enterprise plans, which require custom quotes. Unlike alternatives like PandaDoc, you can't send unlimited documents at standard pricing.
Does DocuSign have a free plan or trial?
Yes, DocuSign offers both. The free plan allows 3 envelopes per month and includes basic eSignature, templates, and mobile app access. The free trial gives you unrestricted access to all features for 30 days with no credit card required. After the trial, you'll need to select a paid plan or downgrade to the limited free plan. DocuSign also offers a 30-day money-back guarantee on annual subscription plans purchased directly through their website.
Can I upgrade or downgrade my DocuSign plan?
Yes, you can upgrade from Personal to Standard to Business Pro at any time — upgrades take effect immediately and you'll pay the prorated difference. Downgrades take effect at your next billing cycle. All standard plans are month-to-month with no long-term contracts required, though annual billing offers significant discounts (33-38% savings). You can cancel anytime with 30 days notice. Enterprise plans may have different terms.
Is DocuSign cheaper than PandaDoc or Adobe Sign?
It depends on usage. DocuSign Standard at $25/mo (annual) is cheaper than PandaDoc Essentials ($19/mo) initially, but PandaDoc offers unlimited sending while DocuSign caps you at 100 envelopes/year. For high-volume senders (150+ documents/year), PandaDoc is cheaper. Adobe Acrobat Sign ($20-30/mo) offers PDF editing but also caps usage at 150 transactions/year. DocuSign Business Pro ($40/mo annual) is pricier than PandaDoc Business ($49/mo) but PandaDoc includes document creation, CRM integrations, and unlimited sending.
What happens if I exceed my DocuSign envelope limit?
If you exceed 100 envelopes/year (or 5-10/month), DocuSign charges overage fees on a pay-as-you-go basis — the exact fee varies by plan and isn't publicly listed. Your service continues uninterrupted, but you'll be billed for excess envelopes. To avoid surprises, you can pre-purchase envelope packs through your account's Plans & Billing page, add more user seats (each gets 100 envelopes/year), or upgrade to a higher plan. Enterprise customers can negotiate custom envelope allowances.